Mugged! Part 1: SHOOT the Mobile Snatchers

September 14, 2006 at 10:01 pm Leave a comment

I got “mugged” while heading back home from my friend’s place last night at 11:30 PM. I was walking to the bus stop, my “spider-sense” was tingling and warning me not to take the dark, almost lonely service road, instead of the main road. But nooooo, why should I listen to my trusty sixth sense. So I was walking down the service road thinking that it had been a while since I heard about any mobile snatching incident, because a few months back I used to hear about these muggings, a number of them ending in shootings and killings. And just then two guys on a motorbike came slowing down towards me, and I thought what I could think at that moment: “shit!”. The guy sitting behind grabbed my collar and said “Give me the mobile, give me the mobile”, I said “ok , ok”, the other guy told him “show him the gun, and blow him off if he tries to mess up”, and sure enough he took out the pistol and pointed it at me. But my hand was already in the left-side pocket of my jeans to get out the cell-phone, but damn, it was the nasal spray. Then I took out the mobile out of my right-side pocket and gave it to them, and they took off.

I still had to walk almost half-way to the end of the dark road. I was thinking if another mugger came, I wouldn’t even have anything to give to him anymore…hehe. And while on the bus, I was thinking how I am gonna walk all the way from the bus-stop to my home. And when I got off the bus, the roads and streets were looking dark and empty to me, and I was suspecting every other guy, especially those on bikes, to be muggers, LOL… anyway, I got home safe and sound.

I wonder my father might be thinking that I sold my mobile. He thought the same when my 24-gear mountain-bike was stolen (and what a bike that was… that blue color, those monster looking tires…everyone used to drool over it…sigh 😦 ). He asked me whether it was really stolen or whether I had “gifted” it to any of my friends! Then next a day shop-keeper that my father knew also asked me the same question, cuz he had told him to ask me that. Then a few days later my friend told me that my father had asked him whether he knew that I had sold my bike or had it been really stolen. Then a year and a half years later my aunt told(not ‘asked’) me the same! Dunno why! Say it a couple of times again and I will start believing it.

Anyway, more later about the other mugging stories that I know…

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Life, Mugging, Uncategorized.

Steve Irwin dead… The Irwin video: Would you watch it?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Subscribe via RSS

RSS Most Recent Posts

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Rational Reality Web Journal

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.
September 2006
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Nov »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

%d bloggers like this: